Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS - Shrink Volume feature

Posted on 2012-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I have a newly installed SBS 2011 server.  It had 4TB available and Windows assigned two partitions, one just barely over 2TB the other just under.

The OS was installed in the former.  When I went to configure the backup I get an error the backup can not run due to size of the volume.

Is the Shrink Volume command in Disk Manager Safe to perform? I do not wna tto have to rebuild this server.

If not, what is the best (least expensive) backup alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:Alisanne
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38290707
You installed direct to hardware?  I'd wipe and reload and install to a virtual machine instead.  Especially with that much space on a server.  For me, I will not install to hardware without a REALLY good reason.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38290812
If you don't want to reinstall you can shrink the partition.

If you want to get a 'backup' and if you have RAID 1 you could pull one of the disks, do the shrink, and then reinsert the disk, the RAID should then rebuild and you have covered yourself.

Personally I would not do the above, as I would use Acronis Backup & Recovery, as that makes a good backup image. I would use the offline CD and image the server when shutdown.

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 38290946
Yes, it is safe to use. But in any case copy out important data from this partition to external HDD.
0