Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cloud Drive for backup files

Posted on 2012-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
we have different small branches across the places, branches office's file should be taken backup regularly and put in the main branch office server, for this i need to create a cloud drive as google drive and msn drive, let me know how to create our own cloud drive with our server.
0
Comment
Question by:asfakasmina
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 270 total points
ID: 38290803
Here's a step by step on setup and security for Google drive

Depending on how much data and how secure you need it to be have you considered an alternative cloud backup solution such as Carbonite ?

http://rdsrc.us/y7BEzA
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jonnidip
jonnidip earned 270 total points
ID: 38291347
I would suggest you to take a look at Dropbox.
They offer both free and paid accounts.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 540 total points
ID: 38291584
I would suggest something like a Synology disk station:

http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_c_0_8?url=search-alias%3Dcomputers&field-keywords=synology&sprefix=synology%2Caps%2C235

The Synology NAS drives have "Cloud Station" which operates just like Dropbox, only you are hosting it and the storage is only limited by the capacity of the drives you install in the boxes.  It's not a cheap solution, but it is a one-time (rather than a recurring) cost, and it is robust and, once set up, very low maintenance.  I use these for a private cloud and they are top-notch performers.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 270 total points
ID: 38291795
its better to use the business plan of sugarsync
All files will be shared automatically and would be available around the world

You can checkout features here
https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html

Business Account Details
https://www.sugarsync.com/business
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:asfakasmina
asfakasmina earned 0 total points
ID: 38295153
all the branch office date should be stored in our own server, just i want to know how to setup cloud storage drive with our own server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38295718
What type of server are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38345006
windows 2003 active directory
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 540 total points
ID: 38345187
Are you wanting synchronization (e.g. Dropbox), a remote virtual drive (e.g. Gladinet or Webdrive), or backup?

It sounds to me like you might want something like Webdrive, which lets your clients (remote sites) locally map a drive on your server over ftp.

http://www.southrivertech.com/products/webdrive/index.html?gclid=CMngu4npjLICFalDMgodp3IAow
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38398288
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asfakasmina
ID: 38529338
helped
0