?
Solved

Rollover popup in Excel

Posted on 2012-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a cell that, upon the user putting the cell over it, I'd like to show a "hint" for the cell.  For example, when I roll the cursor over cell A1, I want the popup to Read "this cell is for your home address?"
0
Comment
Question by:BBlu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 38290820
Hello,

right-click the cell and select Insert Comment.

Comments can be set to always show or be hidden. If they are hidden, they will pop up when the mouse rolls over the cell.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 38290856
Thanks, Teylyn, but I was trying to lean if there was a way to do it via VBA.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 1000 total points
ID: 38290952
In VBA use .AddComment method:

Sub InsertComment()
    Range("A1").AddComment "Hello World!"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38291319
BBlu, not sure if you meant adding comments via VBA or creating the hover via VBA. If the latter, then expect a lot of work. Excel cells do not have a hover event. The out-of-the box comment does exactly what you describe: it displays a message when the mouse hovers over the cell. Why not use that?

You can change the shape and appearance of the comments box to suit your needs.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 38291363
Some examples of what comments can look like are attached.
comments.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38292148
That's very nice. How is it done?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38293576
You can change the shape of the comment and when just the comment box is selected (not the content), the right click menu contains a format command with all the ususal suspects.

Changing the shape is a simple right-click away in 2003. In 2007 and later you need to add the (not in the ribbon) command "Change Shape" to the QAT.

:)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38293580
Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 38294399
Thanks, Guys!
0