?
Solved

Sharepoint Calculated Date

Posted on 2012-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How to convert date column date dd/mm/yyyy to month format of yyyymm?
0
Comment
Question by:ALBERB01
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 38291099
Create a new calculated column for your list (single line of text).
Use the following formula to calculate its value
=TEXT(NameOfYourColumn,"yyyy mm")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38291105
Hi,
which SharePoint version?
Must the return column be a date format?
You can use a calculated column of return type "Single line of text" with the following formula:
=TEXT([Base Date],"yyyymm")

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0