[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot configure automatic replies(out of office) in outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi Team,

users in our company cannot  configure  out of office messages on outlook 2010 . we are getting the following error message :

" your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable. try again later"

we have no problem in sending and receiving emails and other stuff.

can anyone please help where to start to resolve the issue or give me a link if someone already come across like this .


many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rkdiv
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rkdiv
ID: 38291271
HI sushil,

thanks for the reply . i have followed your document and learnt how to setup the automatic replies . however in my case once i click on the autmatic replies in the file menu  the next thing i get is the following error message :

" your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable. try again later"


 the document you were recommending only provides the information of how to  use automatic replie feature .

anyways thanks for your time .
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38294541
Please check the following hotfix install on the machine.

(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2598318) This might be fix your issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295228
Firstly, hope that Out-Of-Office works with OWA\Webmail ?
Secondly, all Exchange services are running ?
Thirdly, check TestEmailAutoConfiguration
Fourthly, do you get an error or you are able to set but doesnt work.

- Rancy
0