[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Database server instance deployment with application setup

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am interested in deploying a database with my set up programs. I have a few ideas for .net applications and Java applications, however I seem to meet the same problem every time. I am guessing that I am missing something obvious, but I was wondering if someone could point me in the right direction.

What I would like to do is, if the database does not exist on the PC it will automatically set up a database server instance, create the database and restore a database schema to the database, as part of the set up process. I want to make this as painless as possible for the user.

I am open to suggestions on database type, however I am looking for no or very low cost.

This seems like such a fundamental thing, that I must be missing something obvious.

I will consider a successful answer to be :
A link to a useful tutorial on how to do this, or
A database type, and a command line/.net/other tool to achieve the process described above.

The crucial thing is that the user must not have to do any more than perhaps click "Next" and "Finish", but the preference would be completely silent installation.

Thanks in advance,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkeene
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
comnuts earned 1000 total points
ID: 38291258
Microsoft SQL Express can be installed via command line where you can set it to install unattended by working thru the setup parameters in MSDN. Once the SQL is installed, you can have it to run T-SQL scripts to re-create the database you need. A tutorial is available at this address:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlexpress/archive/2006/09/20/configuring-sql-express-during-installation.aspx

Derek has some great articles on SQL unattended installation with install scripts on his blog.

http://derek858.blogspot.sg/2012/07/sql-2012-unattended-install-scripts.html
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38291269
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:philkeene
ID: 38291280
Thanks to you both, these are great. I will let you know if I have any further questions (but obviously post a new question if necessary).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 38291464
Of course, there is no setup involved in the JavaDB approach. If there is already a VM, you have zero-install. If you don't, you can automate install via Java Web Start
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:philkeene
ID: 38293200
Thanks for the clarification CEHJ, it certainly looks like the best option for Java applications...
0