Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Move ALL Items older then xxx to .PST

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hi,

Setup:

Exchange 2010
Win7 Clients with Office 2010

We have to clean up our Database/Mails, we want to move all Mails older then XX Days to .PST files which should be personalized. It would be great if the .PST file would have the same name like the User it belongs to.
0
Comment
Question by:MaurizioSchmidt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38291440
Do you want to do it on the server or set a policy on the desktops?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MaurizioSchmidt
ID: 38291448
on the server would be much easier for us, otherwise we have to collect the .pst files somehow...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38291461
Try this in a test environment

Get-Mailbox -Server server01 |export-mailbox  -StartDate <startdate> -EndDate <enddate> -PSTFolderPath t:\exports
Or you can try it in two parts

Get-Mailbox -Server server01

and
export-mailbox -identity NPSINGH123 -StartDate <startdate> -EndDate <enddate> -PSTFolderPath t:\exports

T:\export is your file server.

HTH
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291471
There is a variant which deletes the content too

Export-Mailbox -Identity NPSINGH123 -StartDate "30/01/2001 00:00:01" -EndDate "30/12/2012 00:00:01" -PSTFolderPath t:\exports -DeleteContent

You may want to use the first one if space is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 38291598
Are you sure you want to do that? Setting a good archiving & retention policy is a fundamental requirement for any sized organisation, especially one which has legal regulatory requirements associated with their particular industry. However, the PST file is certainly not a recommended route for performing that operation, and is not something I would ever introduce into a business or corporate environment, no matter how large or small the company.

The additional cost of ownership of a PST archiving solution for all your users and the lack of centralised control through the inability to respond effectively to legal or other challenges which require discovery of information is greatly outweighed by the cost of leaving that data on your Exchange Server. In addition, you cannot and should not store PST files on a file server and access them over the network, as that will give you performance and potential corruption issues.

Storage is very cheap these days (even enterprise-grade server-type disks are getting cheaper), so if you are short on space, I would recommend you investigate upgrading the server before moving the data off to the local machine.

You may find my article on this exact topic useful: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1856-Why-you-shouldn%27t-use-PST-files.html

If you do wish to go ahead, the method outlined by npsingh123 is a good way of achieving this centrally from the Exchange console.

-Matt
0