?
Solved

Citrix XenApp6.5 compact book or article

Posted on 2012-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hi,

I'm looking for a Citrix XenApp6 / 6.5 compact book or article (e.g., less than 100 pages) which describes the components and their roles that they play in XenApp ?

Paid or free is not an issue.

I just need to learn the basic component of XenApp (e.g., what's XML port, or What's session reliability).

Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38291387
citrixtv.com and training.citrix.com has some online free classes for xenapp 6/6.5.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 540 total points
ID: 38291422
An interesting book is 'Getting Started with Citrix XenApp 6.5'.

Though not compact with 478 pages, but it has a tutorial style with step by step guide and worth using. You can skip things that you feel can be looked at later and concentrate on the beginnings.

Here it is:

http://www.amazon.com/Getting-Started-Citrix-XenApp-6-5/dp/1849686661/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1344941091&sr=1-1&keywords=getting+started+with+citrix+xenapp+6.5
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 38291432
Hi Mutawadi, what's your review on that book (e.g., average, good, or excellent). I know this is off the topic but what are some of the topics from that books cover the fundamental of XenApp? Any other book about XenApp that is compact?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38295096
Frankly speaking I have not read this book myself.

But, I have looked at the table of contents. The author starts with an introduction to XenApp 6.5 features and requirements, then moves into the design and architecture of a XenApp farm, and then follows it by installation and configuration of a XenApp farm (including topics on policies, printing, streaming, administration etc...). He also includes a chapter on Citrix Receiver and Merchandizing server (which I assume is great as no Citrix official docs is able to provide a comprehensive info on this topic in one place).

The very interesting topic is including a scripting and programming introduction to further cater for more granular administration needs (obviously this is not something you will be interested in at the moment, but might turn in handy later).

Looking at the ratings for the author's previous version of the book (XenApp 6) he got above average with 3.5/5 stars. On Amazon you can have a look at the table of contents, chapter one and part of chapter two. After reading these, I believe you will be able to make your mind on whether it is worth reading for you or not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bensghir
ID: 38305391
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 38460436
Cheers
0