?
Solved

Exchange OWA, can access via web but cant via Active Sync (OMA) on cell / mobile

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I am using exchange 2003 sp2 front end server to access exchange 2003 sp2 standard backend server. I can access owa by going through the normal router https://mydomain.com internally and externally but when i try to add this to a cell / mobile using active sync it just doesnt work, nothing at all.

I thought I would check the IIS settings and compare them to an exchange server that already works ok but this looks the same.

The only difference is that this one is in a totally different domain.

So that you can get an idea of the structure im in, i am based in site 3, and i am a child of site 1 that resides in forest of company. Site 2 is also a child domain just like me
So my FQDN is site3.site1.msft.
Users in sites 1,2 and 3 can all see owa and recieve active sync ok
Site 4 is in its own domain, of which there are domain trusts in place. I can connect via owa to their exchange server but not by active sync

I dont even know where to begin. I hope I have explained it ok, buit if you need any more information please ask. all servers run on windows 2003 sp2 standard x32
0
Comment
Question by:RPUKsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38291997
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38292159
I would recommend check each and every setting that EE Alan has mentioned in his blog

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/02/28/exchange-2003-and-activesync-configuration-and-troubleshooting/

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPUKsupport
ID: 38292304
I will work through them and see what errors i come up with
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38292527
Ok.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RPUKsupport
ID: 38300558
checked all the settings and there were 3 that were incorrect according to the link provided, i changed them and it works, a massive thank you for that
0