[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS not working for a C-Name record

Posted on 2012-08-14
21
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have set up DNS records to point to a url of a cloud server.

So I have myurl.mycompany.com pointing to xxx.amazoncloud.com on the c-name section of my DNS zone files.  The prolem is on some DNS server this is not seen.  

I'm in Ireland and the DNS server I use from my provider can ping the xxx.amazoncloud.com , that's straight to the server, but it can't ping the myurl.mycompany.com

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38291547
How are you doing this test? Is possible DNS query is cached and your query has an old value. Try using Nslookup: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997324(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38291552
Hello,

I would try re-applying the DNS Settings in your DNS Zone Files for the C-Name.  I've had occasions before where they have not applied for whatever reason.

Who is your domain provider?

Also, if you have a server on site then internal DNS made need changing depending on your existing setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38291626
nslookup can't find it either.
I called the provider and they can not resolve it their site either.
Out other provider can, (we use the one I'm having a problem with as a backup)

We have our DNZ zone files with Network Solutions.
When we are using the backup it's down't use our internal DNS at all.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 38291808
If you would provide the fully qualified domain name, it would be a lot easier to tell you what is or is not working.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38291828
When did you create the CNAME?  DNS can take up to 48 hours to propagate worldwide.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38291830
f.live.emusetech.com

Records are up there a few months now.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 38291857
I see the cname record.

f.live.emusetech.com.   7200    IN      CNAME   verizonlb-234282631.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com.
verizonlb-234282631.us-east-1.elb.amazonaws.com. 60 IN A 107.21.247.43
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38291888
HI,

YEah, I can see it too and I can see it on some DNS servers, but not our provider.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 38291918
So, when you do a dig against your provider's DNS servers, you are not seeing that record?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38291923
I'm on their connection and when I do an nslookup not records are returned.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 38291998
download dig and use it:

dig f.live.emusetech.com @IP_of_your_provider +trace

and show the results.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38292155
Check with your provider to see when their DNS servers update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38292169
^^

I'm sure they update more than every 3 months no?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38292175
IS this the dig tool you're talking about?
http://members.shaw.ca/nicholas.fong/dig/
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38292209
Yes it is.

I usually install it in c:\dig.

You change to that directory and run it from there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38292320
Sorry I missed that post.

It will be interesting to see the dig results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38292576
This is the output:

C:\dig>dig f.live.emusetech.com @159.134.0.1 +trace

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> f.live.emusetech.com @159.134.0.1 +trace
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
.                       262593  IN      NS      l.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      k.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      i.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      g.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      h.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      e.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      b.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      c.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      a.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      d.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      f.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      j.root-servers.net.
.                       400659  IN      NS      m.root-servers.net.
;; Received 228 bytes from 159.134.0.1#53(159.134.0.1) in 309 ms

com.                    172800  IN      NS      a.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      b.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      c.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      d.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      e.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      f.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      g.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      h.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      i.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      j.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      k.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      l.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172800  IN      NS      m.gtld-servers.net.
;; Received 498 bytes from 199.7.83.42#53(l.root-servers.net) in 85 ms

emusetech.com.          172800  IN      NS      ns35.worldnic.com.
emusetech.com.          172800  IN      NS      ns36.worldnic.com.
;; Received 117 bytes from 192.5.6.30#53(a.gtld-servers.net) in 176 ms

;; Warning: Message parser reports malformed message packet.
;; Truncated, retrying in TCP mode.
f.live.emusetech.com.   7200    IN      CNAME   verizonlb-234282631.us-east-1.el
b.amazonaws.com.
.                       518400  IN      NS      a.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      b.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      c.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      d.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      e.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      f.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      g.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      h.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      i.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      j.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      k.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      l.root-servers.net.
.                       518400  IN      NS      m.root-servers.net.
;; Received 515 bytes from 205.178.190.18#53(ns35.worldnic.com) in 482 ms
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 38292615
Is your provider blocking TCP port 53?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38292636
Not sure.  Some extra info is that if I change my local DNS settings on my PC to google's DNS server it works fine. Not sure if that changes things.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38295067
Do you have a split dns zone?

If mycompany.com is also an internal zone then you won't use the external DNS servers for finding any other records. You will need to add the record to the internal zone for name resolution to work.

When you use the External DNS servers from google, you're bypassing the internal DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 38299780
Hi, not, there is no split zone. We use this domain name only for our external servers and there is no access to our internal DNS server from this router.
0