[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pixilated Logo

Posted on 2012-08-14
17
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to create a Visual Studio 2012 background from an image that I found here http://i.imgur.com/YqTqq.png.

So I created a new document in Photoshop with the following dimensions 1920x1080 300 dpi.

I cropped the logo as I needed and placed it within the document that I created. Everything looks fine in Photoshop but once I saved it as a .png if you look closely on my background you will see that the logo is pixilated around the logo itself but it does not appear that way within Photoshop.

Any ideas how I can fix that? I will supply my .psd file with the background and logo for all to see what I'm referring to.
VisualStudio.psd
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38291745
I just opened the file you attached and it looks fine. I even saved it as a PNG file.
VisualStudio-1.png
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38291768
It looks fine within Photoshop but if you save it as a .png and if you then look closely on your screen you will notice around the white part of the logo that it has a blue pixilated look to it. Almost like an emboss around the white part of the logo.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38291785
I created a PNG file and attached it to my post.  Do you see that pixelation on my PNG file?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38291794
I don't see the PNG file that you attached.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38291966
I see it attached, let me attach it to this comment as well.
VisualStudio-1.png
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38291980
Hi savone,

Yours is ALOT better than mine. What did you do to make that quality better?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38292007
I would bet your problem is you are not using the image at 100% size.  As soon as you try and shrink it or especially blow it up, it will pixilate.  Also, unless you need transparency, I would use a jpeg.

Another thing that could be happening in photoshop is you are saving at a low resolution.  Choose Save For Web.  Then look at your presets.  If you must use png, choose png-24.  If you choose png-8 you will need to play with your settings.  

Since this just looks like a background and does not need transparency, I would just choose jpeg as you will get a smaller file size for the same quality.    

Just make sure you save the file size at 100% of the actual size you are going to use it as.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38292038
@padas,

No I tried different settings and I also used the logo as is without resizing and still get a sloppy result. What ever savone did works VERY well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38292226
I dont have photoshop, I used GIMP.

Make sure the compression level for the PNG is set to the best quality.

There are some known issues working with PNG in photoshop.  Read here:

http://www.mightymeta.co.uk/photoshop-pngs-some-quick-fixes/

and this is also good info:
http://www.splashnology.com/article/how-to-optimize-png-and-jpeg-without-quality-loss-part-1/2071/

The main this that you want to do is make sure the compression level is set low, I used 3 on the image I saved.  Again, that was in GIMP not in photoshop (I use Linux, and you can not easily run Photoshop in Linux).

If you wondering what GIMP is, read here:
http://www.gimp.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38292237
Another thing you can try...

I have used Photoshop in the past so I am semi familiar with it.  You can try using the export for web settings instead of save as.  This will allow you to tweak the PNG settings and also show you a preview of what the image would look like after you save it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38292281
@savone,

There is no export for web settings instead of save as.

Also, what did you do when saving the original file I uploaded to you. What tweaking did you do to the .png file?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38292736
What version of Photoshop are you using?  It may be called "Save for Web" not export for web, sorry.

I did not do anything other than open the .psd file and save it as .png with low compression.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38292885
@savone,

I'm using Photoshop CS5.

I still have no idea because I have tried different formats with different options and I cannot get it as clear as you did.

Is there a certain color profile you are using?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38292976
No color profiles have nothing to do with sharpness.  It is your compression level.  Try saving it as a jpeg, and when the save dialog box comes up make sure the compression slider is as high as it can go.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38293065
Ok, it worked better than before by applying a quality of 100% to the jpeg. But how do I do that in Photoshop using PNG as the file to save as?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38293503
You do it by using the save for web setting instead of save as.  When you select save for web a pane should come up that has four windows.  The settings will be on the right (SEE ATTACHED SCREENSHOT).  Select PNG-8.  The more colors you use the better the image will look. You can also play around with the "amount" and "dither" settings to get the look you like.

The four panes can be zoomed so you can see a preview of the image before you save it.
png.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38294927
The best way to get rid of the pixels using Photoshop and Not taking a good amount of time to learn how to create Vector images in PS.  Is to  Export the Adobe Illustrator or just use  Adobe Illustrator.  

With Adobe Illustrator you are going to get clear text as it is used for text based media.
Photoshop can do it but it is a process Adobe Illustrator does it easily.

You can create a Vector image with Adobe Illustrator easier and That is what you need
a Vector Image.


Selvol
0