Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Meru Wireless

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
We have Meru Wireless Networks with about 250 APs.  I would like to remove an ESS from all the APs and add another ESS.  Can this be done in bulk or do I have to edit each AP in the controller?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bhiller06
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38291819
Controller based access points usually have central administration, so the change will affect all 250 APs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhiller06
ID: 38291981
I can remove the ESS from all the APs.  I want to be able to add an ESS to all APs so I don't have to hit all 150 APs one by one.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 38292978
Yes --- that's no problem.
However, I haven't worked with the Meru system since 2009, but you have to add security and essid profile. The security profile controls access to the ESSID (PSK or 802.1x) and encryption (WEP, WPA or WPA2). and ESSID controls SSID name and possible also VLAN.

Try adding ESSID before deleting old profile :-)

More here: http://www.scribd.com/doc/57940896/55/Creating-an-ESSID
0