?
Solved

HTML QueryString

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I have a devex menu on the site I inherited with what I know is an issue but want verification

The link in the menu item is

NavigateUrl="~/SpecificSkillsChecklist.aspx?CategoryID=21&CategoryName=Gastroenterology/Endoscopy"

When clicked on it actually navigates to SpecificSkillsChecklist.aspx and the vb code looks at the querystring values.

SOMETIMES...
We get an error message on Form Post saying
"blah...blah...blah...Gastroenterology/ContactUs.aspx not found"

I think its trying (On form submit or postback) to do a redirect to the "Gastroenterology/" sub folder?

Before I tear this site apart...because it uses this kind of stuff everywhere...hard coded...

I just want some verification that I should go and get rid of all those forward slashes...or handle them somehow.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Smith
ID: 38291738
Tough to say without seeing what the source code is doing (or trying to do). When do the pages fail? Is there a specific pattern?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38291764
The Form is a large one and can take some time to fill in.

They seem to fail when there's an unusually long period between loading the form and submitting although I can't guarantee that.

I've increased the timeout periods to allow 30 minutes which is at least 15 minutes more than enough.

And the one thing about when it happens is that it is always between 1 and 3 am.

We don;t run any backups then nor reboots of our SQL server or Web Service

I've also checked with the hosting company and I've been assured there is no maintenance taking place unless we get notified first...which we haven't been.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 1600 total points
ID: 38291807
One thing that comes to mind; you should really urlencode query parameters. To try that out manually, try changing that last slash to %2F:
NavigateUrl="~/SpecificSkillsChecklist.aspx?CategoryID=21&CategoryName=Gastroenterology%2FEndoscopy

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 38291832
As [robert_shutt] notes, the forward slashes should be URLEncoded.  

An alternative (and perhaps a better one) would be to push the NavigateUrl value into a session variable.  Then it's hidden, more easily manipulated, and not likely to be tampered with than pushing it around in the URL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38293175
Thanks folks
0