?
Solved

Invalid DIV Tags?

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Working wth VisualStudio 2010, .Net 4.0 and VB.Net

On a web page I inherited it has the following tag

<div style="float: left" class="fb-like" data-href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/ourpage/1234567893214569"
                            data-send="false" data-layout="button_count" data-show-faces="false">

I'm getting "Not a valid attribute of element 'div'"

Is this a HTML5 thing and how do I handle?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
John Smith earned 1200 total points
ID: 38291770
It is an HTML5 thing. Have a look at http://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/plugins/like/.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 800 total points
ID: 38291840
data- is an HTML5 specific enhancement for attributes that contain user defined data. You can put any attribute you like into a tag as long as you prefix it with 'data-'.

This will cause a validation error against old HTML specifications.

Make sure your doctype is set to html

<!doctype html>

Other than that you should be able to ignore them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38291870
Perfect. Thanks guys
0