[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 stuck on updating inbox

Posted on 2012-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
21,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Dear Experts,

I have an exchange 2010 server and an outlook 2010 client. recently, whenever outlook is open, the status bar says "updating inbox (3.99GB)" . This will gradually reduce to 1 B but stay on that.  It never completes.  So I close Outlook and restart and it starts all over again, stopping at 1 B.  

While it is updating, no new email lands in the inbox until i restart outlook, then any new items will be updated, but no more will arrive until outlook is again restarted.

Outlook is in cached mode. In online mode, outlook operates as expected. OWA also works fine.  So far I have:
- deleted the ost file and let it rebuild
- disabled all add-ons for Outlook
- removed the outlook profile completely and let everything rebuild
- taken a brand new laptop and setup it all up from scratch
- disabled the AV on exchange server and client pc

None of the above steps changed anything.

Any ideas what could be causing this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tech53
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38291812
reinstall outlook itself and take a backup of the mailbox

once reinstalled, only open the pst backup rather than connect directly to the exchange so that you can confirm outlook itself is working with no hidden popups or messages then re-create the profile for the user and sync their email etc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38291834
What file system type is Outlook running on? Also, what OS? Do you have any user profile limits or quotas set? AFAIK, the OST file gets stored in the users profile, and subsequently, if you have quotas in place, it could be that the user is reaching his/her limit.

Also, if you are running Windows 7 (not sure about previous versions), then the local machine ALSO has it's own limits on user profile sizes even if the domain doesn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38291880
Windows 7 pro x64, NTFS and theres no local quotas. It's a bit strange this one.  I've googled around a bit and others have posted the EXACT same issue on other forums but no real answers have been found.

It is quite a large mailbox - 25GB - but its well within the limitations.  Other users on the same server have similar and larger mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38291910
And do you have any warnings / errors or other information in any of the event logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38291953
Nothing in the evenct logs for the client or server. Baffling.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38291957
Ok - although you don't have quotas enabled, there is a possibility that this problem is occurring due to the amount of space used by offline files - I've had this on my own Win 7 Enterprise 64-Bit laptop when I could no longer save files to My Documents even though there was a ton of space left both on the server AND on my local machine.

The solution was to change the offline files settings in sync centre:-

http://blog.coultard.com/2012/01/fix-windows-error-0x80070718-not-enough.html
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38294317
Interesting question, why would it get stuck at 3.99 GB

You've recreated OST File, so this is not an issue with OST Corruption
You've recreated Profile, so this is not an issue with OL Profile corruption
You've worked on another laptop, so this is not an issue with Office.
You've worked with OWA and OL online mode and it works fine.

Questions:
==> What is the size of your mailbox?
==> Can you point a host file towards your CAS box and place it on your local machine?
==> Can you move your mailbox across stores?
==> What does connection status inform you when this issue is occurring?
==> How about you archive your data into another folder and let inbox synchronize?
==> How about you work with a new mailbox and import data via PST on it?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38294450
Possible issue.

Possible that OST is corrupted ?
What is the Disk space issue ?
Try to Upgrade Outlook ?
Mailbox size ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38295830
Tried using "outlook /safe"?

Or checking /rebooting CAS?

Have you tried moving mbx to different mailbox DB?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38295995
Install this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2598374

It fixed a Cache mode Inbox download issue for me about 5 minutes ago!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38303857
Thanks everyone for your input on this.  I Browsed through the mail folders and discovered that there was a lot of conflicts.  I archived them off to a pst, then closed and opened outlook. I let it settle and all folders are up to date.

Im thinking that the might have been a corrupt email in there somewhere.
0