[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Reminders Pop-Up no showing when using citrix

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Users is using MS Outlook 2007 via citrix.  

Her reminders does not pop up in Citrix Outlook, but they do on her Blackberry, OWA, and Outlook Client on her local computer.  I normally run the command "outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy" to re-synch Calendar entries, but I do not know how to do this with Citrix Outlook. I deleted her citrix profile from all citrix servers and created a new one but still no pop up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shawnlevin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 750 total points
ID: 38292143
Try this steps 1. Did you allow popups in citrix, if not enable same.
2. try this command outlook /cleanfreebusy.
3. try to connect users to different server and check
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shawnlevin
shawnlevin earned 0 total points
ID: 38292336
how am i going to do the outlook /cleanfreebusy from a user session on citrix? she is not logged into the server, he is just connected using ica connection and outlook is showing as an app running in her computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 750 total points
ID: 38292656
If the switch /cleanfreebusy is an added parameter while launching outlook then you can add it in the published application.

In your app center open the properties of your published outlook and add the parameter to the location of the exe file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawnlevin
ID: 38388075
good stuff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawnlevin
ID: 38402881
good stuff
0