?
Solved

Send As Permissions in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having trouble getting Send As permissions in Exchange 2007.  I have a shared mailbox that a dozen people need to have permissions to send on its behalf.  I have addedd  full access permissions so i can attach the mailbox to their client (outlook) with no problems.  Then add the same group to the send as permissions again with no problems.  1 hour later the send as permissions are gone???  So i figured it might be a problem with "duping" the group in both full and send as, so i have tried to add the users individually to the send as, still with no luck??
0
Comment
Question by:kvwalton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 38291894
I have had this happen when adding full access permissions to a user account.  you must add the users one at a time then fully complete the permission change.  It takes awhile to do it this way but should get the job done.

I have never had this issue happen with a distribution group.

Is this a user account or a distribution group?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38291899
Here is everything you need to do: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx

with powershell:

Give "UserB" SendAs permission to "UserA"
[PS] C:\>Add-ADPermission -Identity 'CN=User A,CN=Users,DC=testlab,DC=local' -User UserB -ExtendedRights 'Send-As'
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvwalton
ID: 38291907
I am adding an AD security group to both full and send as permissions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kvwalton
ID: 38291928
Thanks!
0