[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printers do not print

Posted on 2012-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
For several days I cannot print anything. Documents in the queue have printer error
0
Comment
Question by:63296329
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 38291948
cannot print on all my printers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 38291970
We are going to need a lot more information than "can't print" to help.

Check the control panel > printers windows.  Are your printers online?

Are they network printers, or local printer?  If they are network printers can others print to them?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38291984
Some more details on your environment might help, like the OS you are trying to print from, whether the printers are attached directly to the PC and how, or are they printers with internal nics and you are trying to print that way, or are they attached to a print server etc, and also manufacturer and models of the printers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38291991
Is the printer jamming, can you restart it?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 1500 total points
ID: 38292093
Is the print Queue stuck on the Print Server?  If you're using a print server, restart the Spooler service.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38295557
What model printer? How is it connected? Can you print internal test pages from the printer's front panel?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:63296329
ID: 38926296
Thanks
0