?
Solved

Outlook Signature via GP

Posted on 2012-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
EE,

how can i create an outlook signature for all my users via GP?

it going to be a bit tedious to go around to each user and do this.
0
Comment
Question by:chubby_informer
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1500 total points
ID: 38291965
Hi,

You can't create an outlook signature for all the users with a GPO. You can only deny them access to it.

But luckely there is a way to achieve what you want. There is a full tutorial on the link posted below.

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/corporatesignatures.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38291983
Or you could use a 3rd party program which will attach signatures such as exclaimer mail disclaimers:-

http://www.exclaimer.com/products/mail-disclaimers/default.aspx
This is what we use in our office, and allows us to combine multiple signatures based on rules, and gathers all of the user information directly from Active Directory.
1