?
Solved

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'default.asp?ID =' to data type int.

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Help!!

I'm getting the following error --

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'default.asp?ID =' to data type int.

my code is --

select
CASE WHEN P.Title <> '' THEN P.Title ELSE N.Title END as Title,
CASE WHEN P.ID <> '' THEN 'default.asp?ID ='+P.ID+'&amp='+P.SEOLink ELSE N.AlternativeURL END as URL
from [dbo].[MYNavigation] N
LEFT Join dbo.MyPage P
on N.PageID = P.ID
Where N.Live = 'Y'
Order By NavOrder

Open in new window


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:garethtnash
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38292085
I just wanted to jump in and say you should be using parameterized queries. Unless you're doing some sort of manual examination, your SQL there is ripe for exploitation.  You will be hacked - it's just a matter of time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DustinKikuchi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38292109
Without seeing your table structure I'm going to guess that P.ID is an INT field and your query is attempting to add your string mathematically rather that concatenate as your are trying to do.  If this is the case, you may need to CAST(P.ID AS varchar(<appropriateLength>) in your statement to perform the concatenation.

Just my initial thought upon seeing the query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garethtnash
ID: 38292131
Thank you
0