Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

creating odbc from access to oracle

Posted on 2012-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
we get" TNS:Listener was not given the service_name in connec_data"  We are trying to create an odbc from serverA (where access database sits) to ServerB (Oracle server).  Will use ODBC to pull data from ServerA to ServerB.   Any inputs?
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 750 total points
ID: 38292136
Are you using the Oracle ODBC drivers?
Have you configured the Oracle client's tnsnames.ora file to point to the correct database?

What values did you provide when you created the DSN in the ODBC configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 38292231
Yes they are using oracle drivers.  They are trying to get to my Oracle server B.  
This is how they configured the ODBC on ServerA (where access database sits)

Data Source Name = ServerB
TNS Service Name  = Orcl     (database name on serverB)
UserID                    = Username on ServerB


--Have you configured the Oracle client's tnsnames.ora file to point to the correct database?

not sure
I added this to my tnsnames.  

ServerA=
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = serverA(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = )
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 750 total points
ID: 38292293
In the ODBC connection, the service name has to match the name in the tnsnames.ora file.  If you change you entry in tnsnames.ora to this:

Orcl=
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = serverA)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = Orcl)
    )
  )

You should be closer to what you need.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 38292426
They corrected  the database source name  on the ODBC driver and they are good.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38292454
You guys know that we do not need tnsnames.ora anymore (since 10g), by using EazyConnection strings instead? In ODBC the TNS entry would then be
   serverA/orcl

There is nothing to gain by having to rely on tnsnames.ora in this particular case, it is just more work. Of course that does not apply to Oracle Clients prior 10g, which still need that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 38292549
I agree.  As  soon as they configured the ODBC correctly everything started working ok for them. I deleted the my extra entry in the tnsnames.ora  Thanks for the clarification. I was wondering...
0