?
Solved

HTML site image gallery

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I have a client who wants to add an image gallery to a HTML site with no cms.  This gallery should include file upload and tag, caption, and description abilities.

Seems to me this may be possible with jQuery and some PHP but without using a CMS or framework I'm not sure how to do this.

Can some expert help me understand how this should be done?

Thanks,

tf
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292195
There are tons of image gallery scripts out there for free.  It would be silly to try to build one from scratch.

Gallery is my favorite:
http://gallery.menalto.com/

Coppermine is another I use frequently:
http://coppermine-gallery.net/

And here is a list that were voted top ten:
http://www.design3edge.com/2010/08/26/best-free-and-open-source-php-image-galleries/

All of the above will have the features you need, and the two I mentioned are VERY easy to install.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292255
Agree about Coppermine - very popular!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38292495
thanks
0