?
Solved

Tool to monitor service? Restart if needed?

Posted on 2012-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Windows native service restarting monitoring tool never works for me. For some reason whenever our spiceworks server runs it weekly scan at night, it shuts down some services on one of our  sbs 2008 servers for a certain program we run. I'm guessing is a physical wire issue, because it basically sucks the life out of our network. Until we find our the issue causing that, I would like a tool to be able to monitor the service, and restart it if it fails.

Are there any free programs that I could use for our situation?
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292262
I haven't used it but looks like tihs will meet your requirements:
http://www.netwrix.com/windows_services_monitoring_freeware.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DJ2liveUK
DJ2liveUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292296
also IP Sentry will do this as well - http://www.ipsentry.com/

there is a free eval copy.
0