?
Solved

Access Denied errors while accessing network share from Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Hello,

One of my customers is suddenly experiencing a problem with saving files to his "My Documents" folder which is a redirected folder on an SBS 2011 Standard Server.  He can access documents without any problem until he saves them from either his Win7 Pro laptop or RDP server.  Once he has saved any file (.docx, pdf...) he can no longer gain access to those files (from his laptop) and instead receives an "access denied. Contact your Administrator" error.  This problem occurs only when trying to access the files from his laptop.

Similarly, his offline folders are set to syncronize with the same folders.  All files that have been saved within the last few days are generating syncronization errors stating "access denied".  He can save to his local C: drive without an issue.  This problem occurs only when trying to access the files from his laptop.

The odd thing is that he can log in to his account with the same username/password from a 2008R2 Terminal Server and access all files without the error.  

Just to be safe I changed the security permissions from the SBS computer and made his account the owner and re-applied the security settings on all subfolders granting him full control.  Just in case anyone asks, I did reboot both the workstation and the SBS server. Also, the folders in question display as "online".

It is as though he no longer has full permissions to his own folders.  Those folders, however, are locked down so that only a couple of users have access to them.  In other words, the "everyone" permission is not set for read access.  This would indicate that he is actually logging in to the network with the expected credentials.

I thought that perhaps this was limited to files that are marked as "always available offline" but this is an issue even for files in his "My Music" folder which are networked but not synced offline.

I know that this is a difficult question so any help at all will be appreciated.  I've tried to answer as many questions as possible proactively, so please read all of the puzzle pieces carefully if you feel that you need more information than I've provided.

Thanks in advance,

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:Qualitycomputer
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38292369
It sounds like his profile on the laptop may have become corrupted.  Backup/copy his profile, then delete the profile, and let it be recreated when he logs back on to the laptop.  Then move all of his personal files from the backup copy into the new profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlisle_Agent earned 2000 total points
ID: 38292523
I'd check to see if that laptop is updated. SP1 had that issue and I believe they fixed it in a recent patch. It is a known issue with offline files syncing with remote access.

Might also try tinkering with the "Encrypt Offline Files" section and turning them off.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qualitycomputer
ID: 38293155
You nailed it with your suggestion of  turning off the "Encrypt Offline Files" setting under Control Panel - Sync Center - Manage Offline Files  - (Encryption Tab).  As soon as I chose "Unencrypt" everything started working again.  

Thank you!
0