?
Solved

undefined 404 errors in activity log

Posted on 2012-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hello,

I am looking at the web activity logs (W3SVC6) for an account on a Windows server and I am seeing lots of 404 errors which are caused by something showing as /undefined as the page name.  There are many referring pages (mostly ASP based) and I cannot see anything obvious on those pages.  A lot of then are from Safari browsers, but there are many from other browsers, as well.

Does anyone have any clues as to what I should be looking for?  Please let me know if I have not supplied info that would be helpful.

Thanks,
Dale
0
Comment
Question by:ranger117
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38292403
Can you post one line of the logs with the undefined error?  Remove any sensitive data like IP Addresses or Domain names.

Is it the favicon.ico?  That shows up a lot in logs...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38292419
Sometimes hackers will intentionally send a request designed to generate a 404 error so they can identify the web server they're talking to.  If there are simply a series of illegal/unfulfillable requests, I wouldn't worry about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranger117
ID: 38293271
Here is a line from the log.  Hope this is readable:

871      2012-08-13      01:55:06      W3SVC16      VDS209M      99.99.999.99      GET      /undefined      -      80      -      99.9999.99.99      HTTP/1.1      Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+8.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+Trident/4.0;+GTB7.3;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727)      ASPSESSIONIDAACRSATS=IAKLBBAABCFGIMJHJCFMEFPL      http://wakesurfcentral.com/products/1222-Wakesurf/18264-Liquid-Force-Fish-5-6-Wakesurf-Board-2012/      wakesurfcentral.com      404      0      64      0      416      15
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38293313
It looks like someone is just sniffing around.  I wouldn't worry about it.  If you want, you can add them to the blacklist for your web server, then they won't be able to get to your site at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranger117
ID: 38293617
I don't think that's the case here.  There are 467 errors like this and most of them have 7 or 8 hits per ip and they're pretty much all coming from valid pages.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks,
Dale
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1500 total points
ID: 38293861
The alternative is that there's something in those pages attempting to access a resource and either the resource is called "undefined" or the resource is called programmatically and something in the calling code is failing (resulting in a call to an undefined resource).

So look at what those pages have in common and see if there is something that fits the bill.  Maybe a CSS that's referred to if the browser is (or isn't) maximized or something like that.
0