• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 1928
  • Last Modified:

Cisco sfp

I have a Cisco Catalyst 2960 and I am just wondering if there is a command to check the part and serial number for the fiber connection. I did the sh interface status and I see that there is a port with 1000BaseSX SFP and I'd like to get the part number for that. Thanks
0
biggynet
Asked:
biggynet
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
8 Solutions
 
agonza07Commented:
As for part numbers, just match the type of tranceiver to this list. (careful with the top (first) chart as it contains 100meg tranceivers, the chart below that one is the one with 1Gig tranceivers.)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml
0
 
biggynetAuthor Commented:
sh inv and sh int gig capa do not show the part or model #.
0
Configuration Guide and Best Practices

Read the guide to learn how to orchestrate Data ONTAP, create application-consistent backups and enable fast recovery from NetApp storage snapshots. Version 9.5 also contains performance and scalability enhancements to meet the needs of the largest enterprise environments.

 
agonza07Commented:
Post your show commands.
0
 
Garry GlendownConsulting and Network/Security SpecialistCommented:
check whether "show tech" will give you any output ... Also, is it a Original or Cisco-branded SFP? If it's no-name without Cisco programming, and you're using the compatibility option to run it, it may simply not have a product ID ...
0
 
biggynetAuthor Commented:
The client bought it from a Cisco shop.
0
 
skraazCommented:
0
 
biggynetAuthor Commented:
the 2960 does not support sh hardware. I did sho diag but it does not show the sfp model number.
0
 
Garry GlendownConsulting and Network/Security SpecialistCommented:
Due to only having 2960S or 3560 available, all of which with OEM, Cisco-branded SFPs, I can not play this through decently ... anyway, all the switches I have available right now (as well as some routers) all do not show any part# for the SFPs - of course this could be because the branding did not add any product code ... OTOH, the SFPs we buy are supposed to have a near-original PROM programming, so I would not rule out the possibility that even original SFPs might not deliver any product code, or the switches may not read them ...
Anyway, given that the switch does output that you have SX, what more do you need to know about them? If it's an original, it should be something like GLC-SX-MM ... check this URL for a product overview:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html
0
 
agonza07Commented:
Here's my "sho inv"

MX-3560-SW2#show inv
NAME: "1", DESCR: "WS-C3560-24PS"
PID: WS-C3560-24PS-S   , VID: V06, SN: CAT-------

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/1", DESCR: "1000BaseSX SFP"
PID:                     , VID:     , SN: FNS1009Q1PA     

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/2", DESCR: "1000BaseSX SFP"
PID:                     , VID:     , SN: FNS1009Q1PG

Open in new window


since the description is "1000BaseSX SFP" .... I go over to that link I gave you with the tranceiver tables and I'm given part number "GLC-SX-MM" which are the tranceivers I'm using.

I don't think you'll be given the output of the actual part number from the IOS. I ran a show tech and searched GLC on mine and nothing came up.
0
 
agonza07Commented:
FYI, there are going to be your main SFPs.

SFP Transceivers  
GLC-T=
 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
 
GLC-SX-MM=
 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
 
GLC-LH-SM=
 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
 
GLC-ZX-SM=
 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
0
 
Garry GlendownConsulting and Network/Security SpecialistCommented:
(On a side-note, do not buy any GLC-T= transceivers for any more-current equippement, like ASR or newer switches - they won't work! Get SFP-GE-T instead ...)
0
 
biggynetAuthor Commented:
I was looking for a command that allows me to see the model like GLC-SX-MM. So that I know what I have.
What is with or without Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) for the transceivers.
0
 
agonza07Commented:
usually the show tech command has all the diagnostic data for that switch, but as I mentioned earlier it didnt show my SFP model numbers, so I doubt there's any other command that will show you it.

Digital diagnostics monitoring
 
Modern optical SFP transceivers support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472.  This feature is also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This  feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters  of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power,  temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
0
 
biggynetAuthor Commented:
Is DOM a must have?
0
 
agonza07Commented:
I dont't usually get them with DOM. I'm sure there's a price difference.

They would be helpful for ISPs or if you have lots of fiber links, but I've yet to run into a situation where I needed to get those readings. I just keep a couple SFPs as spares should something happen to one.
0
 
agonza07Commented:
FYI, cost difference is around $30

http://www.provantage.com/cisco-systems-glc-sx-mm~7CSCR27V.htm

http://www.provantage.com/cisco-systems-sfp-ge~7CSCE02U.htm

I guess that's a nice added feature for $30 if you wanted to just have it. You know what they say, better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it...
0
 
Garry GlendownConsulting and Network/Security SpecialistCommented:
From personal experience, having used something like 200+ SFPs (and I'm not talking expensive original Cisco SFPs, but good quality OEM), we've yet to find one that stops working even after many years of operation ... of course, if you are operating many remote sites with no tech personnel on site, using DOM SFPs may warn you in time of sender/receiver degradation, so that you can send out a replacement SFP in time before it actually fails ...  for us, the extra cost for the SFPs (our OEMs usually run around $30 SX/$35 LC) aren't worth it, especially as we could usually replace the parts within 30-60 minutes at most, and most important links are running either dual links, or in a ring, so a single outage wouldn't cause much of an impact ... YMMV ...
0

Featured Post

What Security Threats Are We Predicting for 2018?

Cryptocurrency, IoT botnets, MFA, and more! Hackers are already planning their next big attacks for 2018. Learn what you might face, and how to defend against it with our 2018 security predictions.

  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now