?
Solved

Help w/ formulas not working

Posted on 2012-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I'll do my best to make this easy to understand.

On the "Productivity Dashboard" page, I have Audrey and Katherine. I want to count all blank cells tied to their name on the "Raw Data" page during a particular date range. (C6 and C7).

Also, my Vlookup (F4) doesn't seem to me working for Zack--but it works for all the other people.

Thanks
SSTempEE.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:nomios
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 38292510
for cells C6 you could use the formula
=COUNTIFS('Raw Data'!A:A, 'Productivity DashBoard'!B6, 'Raw Data'!V:V, "")

Open in new window

C7 would be the same but with !B7 instead of !B6.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292516
Try this for Audrey:

=COUNTIFS('Raw Data'!$V:$V,'Productivity DashBoard'!$B$1,'Raw Data'!$A:$A,B6,'Raw Data'!I:I,"")
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38292520
The Vlookup formula should be

=VLOOKUP(B4,'NonProductive Time'!$A$1:$M$7,'Productivity DashBoard'!$G$1,FALSE)

Then drag it down (you were missing the 'False' at the end)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 38292525
The vlookup problems seem to be related to dragging the formulae up & down:

F5: =VLOOKUP($B5,'NonProductive Time'!A2:M8,$G$1)
F8: =VLOOKUP($B8,'NonProductive Time'!A5:M11,$G$1)
F9: =VLOOKUP($B9,'NonProductive Time'!A6:M12,$G$1)

this should have been

F4: =VLOOKUP($B4,'NonProductive Time'!A$2:M$8,$G$1)
F5: =VLOOKUP($B5,'NonProductive Time'!A$2:M$8,$G$1)
F8: =VLOOKUP($B8,'NonProductive Time'!A$2:M$8,$G$1)
F9: =VLOOKUP($B9,'NonProductive Time'!A$2:M$8,$G$1)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38292529
Agreed with Shanan212 for the vlookup (though I find it faster to put 0 instead of false). Make sure you also put $ around your references so they don't shift when you drag them down.

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nomios
ID: 38292845
Thank you so much
0