?
Solved

Excel 2010 freezes everytime I open a excel file with a macro enabled.

Posted on 2012-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows 7 Pro machine, and everytime I try to open a shread sheet with macro's enabled Excel stops responding.  I have tryed uninstalling and reinstalling Excel 2010 Standard, I've tried a repair.  I've removed my antivirus software, but no sucess.  I have tried opening the same files on my workstation and they open no problem.  Also it doens't seem to have a problem opening simple excel files.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SpammyChicken
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hermani
ID: 38292909
Does it freeze for all macro enabled workbooks ?
or only for some?


If the latter , I think it's safe to assume the error lies within the code.
If the first , probably some security settings, are there any group policies in place ?
And are you using 32bit or 64?

Grtz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 38292999
Is this a laptop?  If its a laptop 'send to bluetooth' add-in. that might help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 38293002
I meant disable 'send to bluetooth' add-in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38293309
@ hermani This is Windows 7 64 bit running 64 bit office.  I'm having trouble opening up spread sheet with macros enabled now.  There should be any group policy's in place as this isn't part of the Domain yet.  

@workga I looked under options and add-ins, and there was no active add-ins.  

@everyone If I look at the applacation logs I get a error.

"Faulting application name:excel.exe, version 14.0.6024.1000, time stamp: 0x4d83e39d Gaulting module name:hpz3r55k2.dll, version: 61.72.242.0, time stamp: 0x467631cb Exception code: 0xc0000005
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
workga earned 2000 total points
ID: 38293462
Did you try changing your default printer.  It does sound like a printer driver.

Or updating your printer drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38293775
I changed my default printer and it started working.... thanks so much guys.
0