Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what language is used by Sharepoint 2010 to program?

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have been charged with creating a Sharepoint 2010 site and most likely will be its administrator.  However, I know NOTHING about this product, first, can anyone tell me what language(s) are used to program it?  I will eventually be creating Web based databases, more than just lists, and need to do some self-educating.

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 600 total points
ID: 38293034
Microsoft Office SharePoint Services is programmed in the asp.net framework using C# as the programming language.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hermani
Hermani earned 600 total points
ID: 38293036
Any .Net Language will do for the coding.
Maybe some css / xml.

I recommend http://www.wrox.com/WileyCDA/WroxTitle/Beginning-SharePoint-2010-Development.productCd-0470584637.html if you're really new.

Good luck !
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 38293341
Hi,
SharePoint is an ASP.NET (version 3.5) web application with an underlying SQL Server database.
Most custom solutions use C# as programming language (whereas VB.NET is also possible) but thats mostly for the "server" side of code. You would also need HTML basics, CSS and a bunch of JavaScript for the "client" side (the browsers).
For some web parts / configurations you would need XML and Xslt.

For administration you will use normally PowerShell scripts with the SharePoint commandlets - a very good book is this one http://www.amazon.com/Automating-SharePoint-2010-Windows-PowerShell/dp/0470939206/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1344970938&sr=8-1

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 38293470
Thank you all.  Looks like I have a lot of learning ahead of me.  I used to work with VB.NET, so hopefully I can use that rather than C#.  RainerJ, thanks for pointing out the additional browser and web parts languages.  The books and links are giving me some good direction.  Am splitting points as all was valuable information.

Sandra
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent Challis
ID: 38294442
The catch with SharePoint is that it is multi-faceted. In the first instance a considerable amount of work can be achieved with the web interface and SharePoint Designer - essentially no programming needed.  Much of the management can be achieved through the web interface as well or automated/scripted using PowerShell.

The level after this is to use Visual Studio to further develop the functionality and Microsoft do provide courses to support the learning, such as:  http://www.ddls.com.au/VendCourseDet/MS+/117/MS10175+.htm

Cheers.
0