?
Solved

RDP and using port Numbers

Posted on 2012-08-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-19
Im working for a small town fire department.  They do not have a static IP so they use DYDNS and a Netgear WNDR4500.  Outside and Inside when they RDP they use the port number to get to a specific computer.  I want to turn this off but I am not sure where to look.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ffemt968
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 664 total points
ID: 38293079
Look in the WNDR4500 and look for Port Forwarding, or Single Port Forwarding.  There is probably something there.  Also, look in the NAT/NAT Policy section if it has one.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Viperdmb
Viperdmb earned 668 total points
ID: 38293087
Port Forwarding is where you should go, there is probably one for each port.

http://screenshots.portforward.com/Netgear/WNDR4500/Port_Forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 664 total points
ID: 38293098
Log in to the firewall and change the port forwarding. Just block all the ports and only allow port 3389 and 3390 (RDP-Ports) and the basic ports like ftp, ssh, http, https, SMTP, ... the other ports are a security concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38293348
Everything Else does just fine when I RDP to the server it says its not connected.  Remote Desktop is allowed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38293389
That's because you need to tell the Netgear to only allow 3389 to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38293671
I think its a server issue.  For instance the Server was named ABC123 on a normal network I just go to RDP and type in ABC123 and it RDP's.  This server will not do so.  Sadly I am undoing someone else's work so I am trying to figure why it does this.  Allow Remote Connections is checked.  The user names are on the remote desktop users list.  I can RDP to every other machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Viperdmb
ID: 38293691
Verify what port the Server is listening on.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38293694
Then that's a DNS issue.
0