[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to setup website with user registeration

Posted on 2012-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Dear Experts,

First of all I'm not a web designer and I need to setup a website for personal free service.
I have domain and hosting ready, and I have made some simple web pages using free website templates provider.

I have to setup user registration which is like I want the visitor to sign up using registration form and the registration should be something like I want them to register and submit for registration but I want to manually approve registration by reviewing them myself.

So if the user register, at last step, they should get to the page mentioned that
" Thanks for registration, .....your member account will be active in X hour " 

And soon as they registered, I should get notification email about new user and I'll manually approve user registration .

The next is I want to put a link about "Donate" and once user click on donate, it should take user to Donating page from which the user can donate money to my Bank account using Master Card.

For above two things, is there Website Maker software that can do ?
Or is there Website builder provider that has above two functions I want ?
If there is not, could you please let me know some instruction how I can make it ?

If software or website builder is not free too, I'm willing to buy it.
If above both requirement require to have PHP, SQL, I have all included in my hosting plan. Thanks for your help.

Regards
BMT
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjayrnath earned 2000 total points
ID: 38293213
Hi ,
I am a wordpress expert. My company https://www.odesk.com/companies/~~0a0006cf9737eeef

I suggest wordpress is the best solution for you. Install wordpress on your domain. Your hosting account should have automated wordpress installation methods. If not contact me.

Then you can see plugins section after logging on with your admin username and password.
Now this is a good plugin for the membership requirements you mentioned.
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/membership/

You can see this video of mine for help installing plugins
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NL5Z0AQDcx4&list=UUBLBoL85UNL8T8jXmgR30ww&index=8&feature=plcp

You can use this plugin for Adding "Donate" feature to your website.

Via Paypal
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/donate-plus/ 

Via CNY, USD, SGD. Intergation alipay, paypal, moneybookers, visa mastercard, china union pay payment system
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/gtpayment-donation/

For help contact me via
sanjayrnath@odesk.com
OR
https://www.odesk.com/companies/~~0a0006cf9737eeef

Thank You,
Sanjay R Nath
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38297443
@sanjayrnath,

Welcome to EE.

If you want to promote yourself or your business, the proper place to do it is in your profile.  If you want to offer services to members then you can use the job board.  

If you post comments like that the moderators may consider it a violation of the rules and take action. Some experts might just post a complaint about your post but I won't be doing that because you are new on the site and probably not yet familiar with how things are done.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjayrnath
ID: 38297494
@COBOLdinosaur ,

Im absolutely sorry for that and thanks for the advice.

I couldn't find an edit or remove option to change or delete my comment.
And i guess my answer solves  bominthu's question.

Sanjay
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 38297499
Sanjay ,

Please don't delete the comment. I'll try your suggestion tomorrow and let you know.

Thanks to all
BMT
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38297572
There is no delete option, only a moderator or admin has authority and tools to delete.  There is an edit, but it is only available for a short time after posting or until another comment is added. There is no harm done. I was just trying give a little guidance.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 38299193
Hi Sanjay,

I'm using 1freehosting as hosting.
Wordpress is included in there. After I install wordpress, with membership and donation plugin, my exciting website I setup disappear and only WPadmin directory is there.

Could you give me some instruction to setup website with registration using WP ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjayrnath
ID: 38299682
Hi BMT,

Let me consider your site as www.abcd.com . To access the wordpress dashboard you need to go to www.abcd.com/wp-admin/ and enter your username and password.

You can setup your website on wordpress. There are 1000s of Free and paid themes and also you can make on your own too.
You can add content to it. Well thats basics.

I hope you have seen this video of mine
 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NL5Z0AQDcx4&list=UUBLBoL85UNL8T8jXmgR30ww&index=8&feature=plcp
It describes how to install a plugin on your WP site.


Just visit this site and browse around to see if this is what you need.
http://www.instantlinkbuilding.com/login/ 
This is one of the site im working currently. It uses a plugin called Restrict Content Pro for membership features.
The plugins are available at this website. http://pippinsplugins.com/tag/restrict-content-pro/
 
For donation plugin you can use this : http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/donate-plus/
which is a leading "donate" plugin.

There are many free plugins that match your criteria. If you did not liked those plugins you can always google them or Go to http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/ and search for the plugins you need.

If you have trouble installing plugin then watch my video again clearly and follow steps ive mentioned in it.

Let me know if you have any more questions !

Thank You,
Sanjay
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 38300377
You can use Joomla with
AEC (account expiration control: free or paid membership lots of gateway)
http://valanx.org/

and

Community Builder or similar component to manage users
http://www.joomlapolis.com/
or
Jomsocial
http://www.jomsocial.com/
0