Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small network inventory scanner program

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello Experts

I need a simple network inventory program scanner.

Needs to scan computer hardware + software, printers and other devices for
small networks (255 hosts)
0
Comment
Question by:bastouw
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DustinKikuchi
DustinKikuchi earned 400 total points
ID: 38293315
Spiceworks (http://www.spiceworks.com/) provides that functionality along with more for the great cost of free.

There's also a great community surrounding it as well.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 400 total points
ID: 38293387
^^SpiceWorks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1200 total points
ID: 38294899
You can run Spiceworks, also check the following list:


Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com    
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net    
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com    
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com    
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com    
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com    
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com    
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com    
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
Alloy www.alloy-software.com
Lansweep www.lansweeper.com
0