?
Solved

NetBIOS browsing across subnets  fail after upgrading to Windows Server 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear Experts,

After we upgraded our servers to 2008 r2 from 2003. We can no longer computer browse over the other subnet (to remote location). This happens at both locations. I can only see the local computers before I was able to view everything from the command "net view".

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/07/25/netbios-browsing-across-subnets-may-fail-after-upgrading-to-windows-server-2008.aspx

This blog is not working out for me...

For your time and help many thanks! M
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38293388
I am having no luck downloading the Browstat.exe tool
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38293396
Add WINS role on servers and configure each workstation to point to WINS server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38293401
Do you have WINS installed and configured on the new DC?

Set the Browser service on the DC's registry key:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters

IsDomainMaster = True
MaintainServerList = True

And push out a GPO to all your clients to set IsDomainMaster to False.  You may also disable MaintainServerList but it should be ok if the IsDomainMaster is set to False.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38293556
Yes sirs!!! I have WINS install and configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38293567
I don't find the keys:

IsDomainMaster = True
MaintainServerList = True

In the regedit. Should I create them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38293646
please install the WINS server role on the server first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38293679
I did install WINS server role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 38293866
http://idamd.blogspot.com/2010/07/windows-2008-and-netbios-browsing.html

I wondering now if I should create this keys...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38293968
Sorry, Windows 2008 doesn't have "IsDomainMaster" by default.  Yes, you can create that key.  

It SHOULD have a MaintainServerList.  Verify that you're in the right place.  There is a "Bowser" and a "Browser"....just to mess with ya.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38293977
FYI, they are both "String" values.
0