?
Solved

Services

Posted on 2012-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to start microsoft exchange system attendant.  Unfortunately I cannot open the services,msc.  When I double click on the services shortcut under administrative tools, it simply opens up event viewer.   I can see that the Microsoft Exchange Attendant service is not running because I can see it if I run msconfig and it shows that it is stopped.  So I need to be able to correct the problem with the services not opening, plus start the Exchange attendant
0
Comment
Question by:aiasslug
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38293708
what happens when you do a Run services.msc?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38293716
Start -> Run -> MMC

File -> Add Remove Snap/in -> Add -> Scroll thru the list and add Services -> Add

File Save As -> Serivces (to your desktop then create a shortcut to the Administrative Tools)
0