Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS ID reconnize

Posted on 2012-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have list of div tags are generated using a php loop. I id each div tag using "divItem_+(some random number)". My question is is it possible to set a CSS tag for these divs using the starting name if the tags. for example

#divItem*{
//styling
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Peiris
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38293819
I'd suggest adding a class to them all, in addition to the ID, so that you can target anything with that class.  For example:
<div class="allofthem" id="divItem_1"></div>
<div class="allofthem" id="divItem_2"></div>
<div class="allofthem" id="divItem_3"></div>

Open in new window

That way you can use
.allofthem{
//styling
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38294100
Yes you can try this
*[id*='divItem_'] {
	background: blue;
}

Open in new window

or if you specifically want to target div's
div[id*='divItem_'] {
	background: blue;
}

Open in new window

Full test code here
<!doctype html>
<html>
<title>Title</title>
<style type="text/css">
div {
	width: 100px;
	height: 100px;
	float: left;
	margin: 10px;
	background: red;
}
div[id*='divItem_'] {
	background: blue;
}

</style>
<body>
<div id="divItem_1"></div>
<div id="divItem_2"></div>
<div id="divItem_3"></div>
<div id="divItem_4"></div>
<div id="term"></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38294366
If you're trying to target all of them, then absolutely go with a class per WebDevEM's post.

Beware of using general selectors like * or div or regex: [class^="grid-"]. They are the slowest to render. It won't make much of a difference in a small website with a couple of divs, but the minute you start adding more DOM elements, you'll be asking for trouble.  Have a look here for more on CSS preformance:

http://csswizardry.com/2011/09/writing-efficient-css-selectors/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38297060
I'd suggest adding a class to them all, in addition to the ID, so that you can target anything with that class.

WebDevEM is 100% correct. That is best practice.  If you like nightmare maintenance easily broken pages, and looking foolish then by all means explore other options, but not only is this best practice it is no more work than trying something screwy. You are already generating with php so you have one line of code to change, and a simple non-complex and efficient rule to put in the CSS.

Cd&
0