Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication Issue

Posted on 2012-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have DFS setup on 5 servers that are located at different sites.  We initially setup synchronization for the Home Directories on one of the systems that did not have Directory Quotas setup yet. This seemed to work fine.  After that, we setup synchronization on the remaining servers with File System Quotas in place.   We are receiving the following error on each of these servers.  

The DFS Replication service was unable to replicate one or more files because adequate free space to replicate the files was not available for staging folder D:\Homedirs\DfsrPrivate\Staging. Event ID: 4502

Seeing that the directory was under D:\Homedirs which had a 2 GB limit per sub-folder I changed the staging folder to the parent directory.  Unfortunately, this did not help.  I also moved it back to D:\Homedirs and set an exception to 20 GB for the staging d:\Homedirs\Staging directory; however, this didn't work either.  

We basically want to replicate the user's Home Directory's to the local servers at each site so that they can access them locally without having to go over the VPN.  We have Filesystem quotas in place to limit the amount of space each Home Directory consumes.  

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:netmaster3620
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38295436
I would try using a different drive/lun for staging
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38295638
Also, make sure no users currently exceed their quota.  It may be an exception has been made for someone one one server and their data can't replicate because it exceeds the quota on the another server.
0