?
Solved

setting up a secure folder in sbs2008

Posted on 2012-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hello Experts,

What do you recommend for setting up a secure folder in SBS2008?
I need my administrator & development teams with exclusive access.
I have read of using both built in & 3rd party setups.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Micarta46
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 38293932
I would just use the sharing permissions and security groups to differentiate which users have access.

Then you can use the drive mapping gpo and then you can setup Item-Level Targeting within that Drive Mapping to only map the drive when the user is a member of that specific group or OU.

I do this all the time for my Quickbooks shares that only administrators should have access too.  Works like a charm.

If you want to take it even further, you could add some kind of encryption to the folders if it needs to be THAT secure.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 38300266
Also, when applying Share &/Or NTFS Security permission, create and use security groups as opposed to individual users, so that you can change the membership on the fly without having to reapply the permissions when a change is required to the team.
0