?
Solved

Best Way To Deploy

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hello Experts!

    I have an applicaiton that I wrote that sits out on a Win2k8 Server under my profile.  The backend database is on that box as well.  My question:  What would be the best way to deploy this application and it's backend database to say 5 to 10 people?  I'm running SQL Express as the backend.  Any suggestions are greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295495
The database server should be centralized.
You application can either be distributed or centralized.
That depends entirely on how your application locates and connects to the database.

What kind of application is it???

If you have config files for your application then you should be able to deploy the application locally to uers and point the configuration file to your database file.
Also consider that ODBC connections to the server can also be created on the remote machines.

The easiest option thought would have been to create a web application, which would then reside on the server and remotely accessed by your users.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295758
To take dvt_localboy's thought a bit further, you may want to consider using Server 2008 RemoteApps.  

Check out:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(v=ws.10).aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38297039
Thanks guys.
0