?
Solved

PowerPoint 2010 Picture Presentation Format

Posted on 2012-08-14
12
Medium Priority
?
3,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
PowerPoint 2010 allows you to save in what is known as "Picture Presentation" format.  saving in this file type creates each slide as a picture and the pictures remain in the presentation and are not saved seperately.  Each slide becomes a picture snapshot of the original slide and cannot be edited.

This is fine and dandy if that is what you want.  Problem is, it uses the same exact extension ".pptx" as a normal PowerPoint Presentation.  And once it's saved as a picture presentation, it's done.  No going back.

Users are continually selecting this format by accident and having to start all over because it cannot be undone.

Question:  Can I disable/remove the "PowerPoint Picture Presentation (*.pptx) from the list of saveable file types?

Systems are running Win7 Pro, 64-bit.
Office Home & Business 2010

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mle724
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 38298350
It's no "accident." PowerPoint defaults to the standard presentation format. If that has been changed (File > Options > Save), then that's what needs to be changed.

I am not a programmer and someone else may have a better solution, but to my knowledge, you cannot disable saving as a picture.

Having said that, it sounds more like users need to be instructed that they do not need to and should not select a file type.

If you can disable saving as picture, you better disable saving as PDF and XPS also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 38298491
I think you missed the issue we're having.  We have no problem with the default being standard presentation format.  But we do have an issue with "Picture presentation format" having the same  extension.  We've seen the default switch between the two on its own and can't expain why other than they are the same exact extension ".pptx"

Its not totally a user error if/when the format setting changes from your original selection on its own.  And there is no individual listing for PowerPoint Picture Presentation in the Associated File Types, only the Microsoft Powerpoint Presentation listing for .pptx .
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38300242
I agree it's completely crazy to have them both .pptx but it is quite difficult to save over a presentation as a picture format because the latter always saves a copy. I don't think it's possible to set picture Presentation as the default save method. A good technique is to save straight away as a presentation that way it shouldn't be overwritten.

pptx presentation format cannot change into a picture presentation on its own they are completely different but it is possible to save over a presentation as a picture presentation as long as it is not named the same as the open presentation. I'm betting this is what's happening someone is saving as a pic pres with the same path as an existing presentation.

We have been trying to remove the option too BTW with an AddIn but with no success. e did manage to rewrite the save as dialog to warn if saving as a pic pres BUT we haven't been able to retain the feature where you are taken to the correct folder for templates and addins.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 38301500
Reading back through...

It is not possible to set picture format as the default. If, as you say, PowerPoint is arbitrarily using the picture format instead of standard presentation, I'm wondering if you have a corrupted installation.

Did you deploy Office from a server, with custom settings? It's been a few years since I had to do this and don't know if 2010 allows you to determine the file type, but could it be....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 38301860
It doesn't change on it's own, but after the initial SAVE, the next time you save...it jumps to Picture Presentation without the user making a selection and with no warning.  It should go back to the same selection as thhe initial save.

We did not deploy from a server.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Colleen Kayter
Colleen Kayter earned 750 total points
ID: 38302814
So you're saying that if I've created critical.pptx as a standard presentation, then later made some edits and clicked the SAVE button on my Quick Toolbar, it overwrites the original with a picture presentation?

That would have to be a corrupted installation.

One other thing just occurred to me... Could it be that someone went to open a picture-type file and was asked what app to use (the original .pptx extension having been absent from the default app list), thus overwriting the format in which to open .pptx files? Wild guess there, but we love/hate Microsoft and the wilder the possibility, the greater the probability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 38312966
Quick Toolbar icon saves into our DMS, if you click "File" tab and select "Local Save As", the intial save is correct, but all subsequent saves using the same method - the default save as type is Picture Presentation.

Open a new file.
add some text
Click File
select "Local Save As" - will save correctly as PowerPoint Presentation
Add more text to file
click File and select "Local Save As again"
Default is now PowerPoin Picture Presentation
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 38316734
Does this occur on all PCs? Do you have any add-ins installed?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 750 total points
ID: 38317187
Really weird.

Nothing I can do here makes the default change to picture Presentation. Even if I actually open a picture presentation the default is presentation.

Local save As?? Does that mean you have sharepoint or something similar?

Picture presentation format doesn't just share it's suffix with a normal presentation they ARE normal presentations. Imagine you CUT everything on each slide and pasted it back as an image and then saved a copy in the standard format. That's in essence what it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 38317298
Yes, it does it on all installations.  Yes we do have a plug-in for our Document management system (Worksite).  Which is why we have to choose "Local Save As" if we want a copy of the document saved locally.  "Save"  automatically opens a window for saving into the DMS.  

Pictures presentations aren't normal presentations because they cannot be edited.  That is a major difference.

Going to remove the plug-in and see if results are the same.  Will report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 38317362
Removed the DMS plug-in and sure enough the problem goes away.  So we'll report it to Autonomy (HP) as a bug, since they are the proud owners of the DMS solution.

Thanks for the assist.  Still extremely annoyed at Microsoft for giving two formats the same extension, being that the end result in so different.  

Will split the points between NerdyWoman & JSRWilson.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38317375
Picture Presentations ARE  in essence normal presentations but all the content has been converted to a picture so as you say it cannot be editted. You would get the same effect if you manually cut and pasted special everything as a PNG. You can though open and add normal editable slides which is sometimes useful to have a partially protected presentation.

Good to know DMS breaks PowerPoint though.
0