?
Solved

Exchange 2010 "Auto" Cleanup/Purge of Messages/Items x # of Days/Weeks Old

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
We have a user who forwards all messages to an external address. We actively need to keep a record but only for the last two weeks.

Is there a way in Exchange 2010 to set an "auto clean-up" from the server level to remove any messages older than two weeks?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
S_K_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 38294103
Kindly apply the retention policy as per the need

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298052.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38294730
This will always create a secondary copy without users information and will store for your administration :)

Understanding Journaling
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998649.aspx

Journaling can help your organization respond to legal, regulatory, and organizational compliance requirements by recording inbound and outbound e-mail communications. When planning for messaging retention and compliance, it's important to understand journaling, how it fits in your organization's compliance policies, and how Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 helps you secure journaled messages.

Create and Configure a Journaling Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124985.aspx

Create a Journal Rule (Enterprise CAL needed)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995915.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38294732
Standard Vs Premium Journaling In Exchange 2010
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2011/02/standard-vs-premium-journaling-in.html

- Rancy
0