?
Solved

DNS Server Event ID 7062

Posted on 2012-08-14
11
Medium Priority
?
4,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Using Server 2008 R2 domain controller getting the following error: How to fix this?

The DNS server encountered a packet addressed to itself on IP address 10.10.0.102. The packet is for the DNS name "a626.g.akamai.net.". The packet will be discarded. This condition usually indicates a configuration error.

Check the following areas for possible self-send configuration errors:
1) Forwarders list. (DNS servers should not forward to themselves).
2) Master lists of secondary zones.
3) Notify lists of primary zones.
4) Delegations of subzones. Must not contain NS record for this DNS server unless subzone is also on this server.
5) Root hints.

Example of self-delegation:
-> This DNS server dns1.example.microsoft.com is the primary for the zone example.microsoft.com.
-> The example.microsoft.com zone contains a delegation of bar.example.microsoft.com to dns1.example.microsoft.com,
(bar.example.microsoft.com NS dns1.example.microsoft.com)
-> BUT the bar.example.microsoft.com zone is NOT on this server.

Note, you should make this delegation check (with nslookup or DNS manager) both on this DNS server and on the server(s) you delegated the subzone to. It is possible that the delegation was done correctly, but that the primary DNS for the subzone, has any incorrect NS record pointing back at this server. If this incorrect NS record is cached at this server, then the self-send could result. If found, the subzone DNS server admin should remove the offending NS record.

You can use the DNS server debug logging facility to track down the cause of this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 38294108
Where none of the hints helpful?
What is in your forwarders list?
What zones do you have configured (primary and secondary)?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38294124
'The DNS server encountered a packet addressed to itself on IP address 10.10.0.102'

You must have included your DNS server's IP in your forwarders list in DNS Console
Control Panel
Admin tools
DNS Console
Right click server, select properties
Go into forwarders tab - remove the server's IP from that list...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38294147
What is in your forwarders list? new DC and old DC that is not in use. missing new DC
What zones do you have configured (primary and secondary)? forward and reverse
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38294176
Forwarders shouldn't have internal DC's in the list, remove both DC's from there...

Are you only running 1 DC going forward? I.e. you've removed old dc for good?

Forwarders list is normally just external DNS server's like your ISP's DNS servers...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38294201
I removed the IP of the  server, do I remove the IP of the other DNS server?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38294213
Depends...

You have 2 DNS servers yes? Normally the way you configure the servers is

DNS1 - primary IP is itself, secondary is DNS2's IP
DNS2 - primary IP is itself, secondary is DNS1's IP

Forwarders are for external DNS servers, you don't normally include internal DNS servers in that list...(not saying you can't, but its not the norm...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38294215
I removed the 2 2003 DC's and now have 2 2008 R2 DC's
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38294223
You def don't include the IP of the actual server itself in the forwarders tab...which is why you were getting the messages in logs...so if you still have the IP of the actual DC in forwarders remove it, otherwise you'll still get the error you originally posted...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38294228
remove both servers IP from the forwarders?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38294240
Yes, you don't need internal DNS server IP's in your forwarders tab - only need ISP's DNS servers in forwarders, or OpenDNS's/Google's if you don't know your ISP DNS servers...

For reference.
Google DNS - 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4
OpenDNS - 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220

Remove your DC's IP from forwarders...
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38294252
Thanks
0