?
Solved

Dell PE2900 Dual CPU problems

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,906 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,

I have a Dell PowerEdge 2900 server loaded with ESXi 5.0 with an Intel Xeon Processor E5420. I wanted to add a second processor and house multiple virtual machines on it, so I bought another CPU of the same model.

For whatever reason, I cannot get the machine to detect the second CPU in the BIOS, ESXi, or anywhere. I've updated the BIOS from 2.2.6 to 2.7.0 and tried use a hardware diagnostic bootable disk to see what the issue is. I took the new CPU and put it in Slot 1; the machine booted fine. When I put the old CPU into Slot 2, I got an error message on the LCD by the power button "E1410 CPU 1 IERR".

Does anyone have any idea what might be preventing the CPU from being detected? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:BRIANANDERSON007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38294122
Most likely mismatched processors ... the "stepping" of the processors must match exactly - not just the model.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinggekko
ID: 38303599
ensure you have proper service tag provided when you buy the processor
0
 

Author Comment

by:BRIANANDERSON007
ID: 38305609
PowerEdgeTech: How can I know what the stepping of a particular processor is? I couldn't find that info anywhere on either page I linked.

kinggekko: I'm not really sure what you're talking about.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinggekko
ID: 38305624
when you buy the 2nd processor , I'm assuming you are getting it from Dell, therefore please provide them your old service tag, they will be able to provide you the proper parts that compatible (2nd processor in your case)

but if you are getting from another 3rd party , you should ensure you recognise the right processor you are buying

the service tag will be the serial number that your PE2900
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38305669
There will be a code on the processor itself, or a program like CPU-z might be able to get it for you.
0