?
Solved

disk managment in solaris

Posted on 2012-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello experts,

I am trying to configure slices on Solaris vm. Can someone please provide me a quick guide on how to do it and best practices with respect to corporate environment?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ashwin2012
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gamerboy
ID: 38294191
Ashwin:

As far as I know, you're not able to configure slices at a VM level.
You must fight with the slices thing only at "real machine" (Host machine) level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwin2012
ID: 38294279
i do not have a sparc machine so i configured VM for solaris on my x86 machine

but since solaris 10 supports x86 architecture it is possible.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38294949
What drives does your host presents to the vm?

Are you looking for command line options
Metainit, metadb, metattach, etc. or are you looking o use the GUI disk management tool?

Are you doing this during the install?
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19683-01/806-6111/6jf2ve3kv/index.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ashwin2012
ID: 38295176
i read something like format command to make slices, as far as i know metainit,matadb,metattach are for Solaris volumen manager to create raid0,1,5
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38295722
format is the partitioning tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwin2012
ID: 38295924
i am sorry if my query had been confusing. so can you please provide partitioning info.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1600 total points
ID: 38295975
format
Select the disk from the list that you want to partition
Partition
Print will printout the current partition table on the disk.
Do not delete partition number 2 which is/should be labeled as the backup and include the entire drive size.

Choose a slice, 0-7, set the mount pont if needed, specify the starting cylinder, select the size f the partition usng actual size k,m,g etc or use number of cylinders.
Select the next slice and make sure to use the starting cylinder as the last referenced (print to see the new partition table) +1.
The new partition table will not be written to disk unless you hit w or answer yes when exiting the partition mode of format.
Once the slices are defined, you would need to use newfs to create the filesystem n the slice.

X86 versions of Solaris have been available from at least Solaris 8.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Utterback
Brian Utterback earned 400 total points
ID: 38311751
If you are running Solaris 10, you might want to consider not using slices at all and just use the entire partition as a ZFS root drive. That is one of the advantages of ZFS, it simplifies the whole disk administration process.
0