Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

add AD Powershell Tools to Exchange Management Shell

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using Exchange Mangement Shell using a script to import users from a CSV...

and Get-ADUser is not supported in Exchange Management Shell.. is there a way to add the cmdlet?

The opposite is true if I try to run New-Mailbox in Powershell...

This is taking place on an Exchange 2010 server with HUB services installed.. it was this way before I got here a month ago. The Script had been manually ran at 0900 ant 1300 to import users (students) from a csv provided by the registrar's office. I am trying to automate the task to run in task scheduler.. when I come in at 0900, the task shows as still running.




[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ADUser
The term 'Get-ADUser' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the
spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:11
+ Get-ADUser <<<<
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-ADUser:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
Comment
Question by:AllIntUni2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38294351
run:

Import-Module activedirectory
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 38294362
import-module activedirectory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AllIntUni2000
ID: 38294368
Thank you!!!!
0