[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to obtain XP SP2

Posted on 2012-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I have an older Gateway computer that I have formatted and wish to install the latest version of windows XP. The original installation CD that I have is XP SP1. In order to download SP3 I must have SP1a or SP2.  However, these SP's are no longer supported by Microsoft and and are no longer available for download. From where can I download a copy of XP SP2 to install?
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38294370
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38294403
You can get SP2 and SP3 for $3.99 each from Ondisk here: http://on-disk.com/index.php/cPath/21_26_48  You can also get the disks from eBay at times.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 1000 total points
ID: 38294409
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38294481
Just download Service Pack 3, you do not need Service Pack 2.

If you read the instructions available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24

It states:
System requirements

Supported operating systems: Windows XP Home Edition , Windows XP Professional Edition, Windows XP Service Pack 1, Windows XP Service Pack 2


It further (and first) states:
Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) includes all previously released updates for the operating system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38294563
I would suggest you to copy the XP CD to your computer
Download SP3 as suggested in the link by leww

Then slipstream sp3 to your windows xp version
it would update it and would add sp3

then create an iso image of the cd
and you would have a legal copy of xp with sp3 :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38295085
here is how to slipstream SP3 into your install CD :  http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml

i tried it  - works a treat !
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38295178
Easiest way to slipstream is nlite - www.nliteos.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 38295984
All: I am awarding points to the ones who suggested that I do not need SP2, but rather that SP3 can be installed directly. I downloaded SP3 from another computer and placed it on a CD from which I installed it onto the subject computer.  A magic and easy solution.

Downloading SP2 from the suggested site was rife with errors.  I would that I had gone the SP3 route first. Purchasing SP2 from e-Bay might have worked, but why spend the money.

The suggestions for slipstreaming SP3 onto the install CD are interesting. Thank you for opening up the possibility.  I probably will go down that road in anticipation of other projects when time permits. For now it is beyond the scope of the question.
0