Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Prevent downloading

Posted on 2012-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I have a friend that would like to upload his band's music to a website but he does not want it to be downloaded, just listened to.

Is there a site that allows you to do this or is there code to do something like this on a site?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimitris Ioakimoglou earned 1000 total points
ID: 38294443
I THINK soundcloud.com does it. However there's always very effective methods to record anything as long as it's being played by your machine's soundcard.

There is no way to stop this.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 38294494
Why not use youtube?  You can use Window Movie Maker (FREE) to put the album cover as the video and the song as the audio. Save it as a wmv file and upload it to youtube.

Probably the biggest audience you can ask for too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dimitris Ioakimoglou
ID: 38295247
that's true, but everyone knows how to save anything from youtube to your disk :/

audience-wise, it's the best choice by far.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 38296269
I have not seen anything that allows me to download media streamed via Silverlight yet. (e.g., if there were, surely someone would have made a FireFox addon that allows me to download content from Netflix).
0