?
Solved

Patched.b.gen Trojan with eset nod32

Posted on 2012-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Eset kept saying services.exe had patched.b.gen Trojan
I ran the steps in
http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2895

Once completed with full scan the desktop.ini was stated to have infiltration
So I removed it.  
Then eset would not load correctly saying services wouldn't load.  So I tried to repair eset but it said it couldn't.  I then uninstalled eset an reinstalled.  At that point it said it had an mbr type root kit however the full scan prior to reinstall should nothing.   What is a good program to use to clean this up?  
I will check back at work tomorrow an see but it has me stomped.  Thanks for any solution.
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 38296184
Here are some basic steps you can take:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware

Please review and post back any questions you have. If you do run any of the tools/scanners recommended, please post the logs generated here for us to review.

I just started testing a new tool that looks promising. Please read about it and give it a try:
"Emsisoft Emergency Kit 2.0"
http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/download/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38297491
thanks I got it resolved!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdeme123
ID: 38388786
If none of the files above do it for you, I just removed this using Combofix.  You can download it here.  Run with caution.  A couple times I had Combofix remove infected system files that really messed up the system.  Both times I was able recover by re-installing the latest OS service pack.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38389059
@cdeme123 -
If you will read the EE Articles I linked in my comment above, you will see the reference to using ComboFix - along with the proper links for downloading it (with instructions).

Please be aware that it never enough to tell someone to "run this" or "run that". Many variants of malware will block the tools/scanners from running and that is why I recommend one of the 'rogue process stoppers' before doing scans.
0