Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing the static IP address on SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2012-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Years ago we set up SBS 2003 for our small office, and we've used it as a filesharing server and for Exchange.  When we set it up, we were advised to get a static IP, so we did.

Now we are moving to a different city, so we will lose our static IPs.  We will now be using it only for Exchange, and to connect to the server via gotomypc to do some file maintenance.

Questions:

--Is it still important to have a static IP?

--If so, I know where to go in the TCP/IP setup for the NIC to change the settings for the static IP, but are there other places we'll need to go in SBS to tell it we have a new static IP?  If so, where exactly would we go and what would we need to do?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38294704
Is it still important to have a static IP? - Yes Exchange or Application server needs to have Static IP.

DNS .... Host and PTR if you have any and if its pointing External MX and SVR that too have to be updated.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 38294714
It's been a long time since we set this up, so I really need more details, please.

First of all, when you say: "DNS .... Host and PTR if you have any and if its pointing External MX and SVR that too have to be updated."

Are these issues I would discuss with my backup email provider...or what exactly ARE these about?  Or, are they things I need to change in SBS, and if so, exactly where would I go in SBS and what would I do?

I need any details you can supply, and/or pointing me to a clear article...thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 38294716
Internally you must have a static IP and if you are changing that due to a different router you must first use the change server IP wizard followed by the connect to the Internet wizard located under server management | internet and e-mail.

Externally it is preferred to have a static public IP but not necessary.  If your server is a 2 NIC configuration you just change the public IP under network connections and then run the connect to the Internet wizard.
If it is a 1 NIC configuration you make the changes in the router and then run the connect to the Internet wizard.

If you are going to have a dynamic public IP, please see the following as to how to configure a DDNS service, a smarthost, a certificate, and the server.  The example is for SBS 2008 but 2003 is very similar.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/10/30/using-ddns-services-with-sbs-20082011/

With all options you will have to update your public Host and MX records for your domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DIIRE
DIIRE earned 800 total points
ID: 38295094
You should have no problems but it's always best to have a static ip for business internet as using DDNS is not good idea and in some countries it's illegal to run a mail server on a dynamic IP.

As you have a mail backup provider they would be sending all your mail to your public static ip address allocated by your ISP and your router would then forward that traffic to your internal email server.  Generally with backup email providers the MX record for your mail is set to their servers, then they forward them to your server.  If your server goes offline they queue all your messages until it comes back online.

So theoretically all you need to do is order internet with a static IP address for your new location.  
Change router config for new ISP connection when you move.  
Call backup email provider and advise them of your new static IP.  As soon as they update their systems mail will start flowing again immediately.

As the servers static IP wont change, you wont need to change any rules on the firewall.  Internally nothing should change unless your reconfigure your internal domain or your server manages the internet connection instead of the router.

I recommend you call your email backup provider and should be able to confirm everything with you.
0