Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VM convert fails to covert live server

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hi, trying to convert physical server into vm but it returns error: tried several times and still failing with following error:

Any help and advise would be helpful.

FAILED: An error occurred during the conversion: 'BlockLevelVolumeCloneMgr::CloneVolume: Detected a write error during the cloning of volume \WindowsBitmapDriverVolumeId=[F8-41-8F-2B-00-00-10-00-00-00-00-00]. Error: 40894609 (type: 1, code: 2555913)'

Error: Unable to clone volume 'C:

- sometime it fails at 2%, 5%

The destination location for vm file is NAS box and this server where vm converter running does have full rights to write on NAS share. I have successfully converted 1 physical machine into same storage NAS box.
using vm converter 5.0

Thanks
joyjohn
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 500 total points
ID: 38294895
Check your source drive for errors also check if this helps
http://www.vi-tips.com/2012/06/p2v-error-blocklevelvolumeclonemgr-and.html
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295023
Between 0% and 5% it's creating the target virtual machine, at 5% it's prepaing to clone the disk.

Check networking, complete a chkdsk

See my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

Increase transfer time by 60%

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 500 total points
ID: 38299417
0