[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Window 7 Pro 64 can't connect to Window 2008 server from different Subnet

Posted on 2012-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-01
I have a Window 7 Pro Workstation and laptop which was setup in head office works fine on network subnet 192.168.1.X .  moved to brach office and now take about 10 minutes to log on. subnet 192.168.2.X  when it does it can see all window 2003 servers but not the main file server running window 2008.  Exchange server, Domain Controller all Connect fine.

All XP Pro Workstation work fine.  Just not The Windows 7 Pro

can ping server ip address and server name
0
Comment
Question by:dbidesign
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38294842
When you say cannot connect do you mean cannot access share on the W2K8 server ?
Are you able to access the share via IP\FQDN ?
Hope no host entries in host file ? if not try putting the W2K8 IP reboot the Windows7 machine and try again

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 38294886
Turn Network Discovery on.Follow this path to turn Network Discovery ON
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbidesign
ID: 38294963
Yes im unable to access the network shares  IP/FQDN both don't work

Network discovery is on and see all computer on the domain including the W2K8 server just can't connect

Tried host file didn't work
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38294985
Is there any other WIndows7 having this issue or just the single one ... if so can we have another user login and check if it would work with it ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbidesign
ID: 38295005
Both laptop and workstation are having problems have also tried different logins still take 10 min to log on the no access to w2k8 server
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38295156
Hope the firewall is open and Windows7 machine.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
penguinjas earned 1500 total points
ID: 38296682
Check DNS on your DNS server.  It is possible DNS did not update and you will find your computer there with the old IP address.  If this is the case you can delete the record in DNS and if you have a reverse lookup zone delete it there too.  Then on your win7 machine run ipconfig /registerdns to register the machine with DNS again.  

You may be able to just run ipconfig /registerdns to resolve but deleting the entries first will guarantee success.

If you have a WINS server too then on the Win7 machine run nbtstat -RR to update WINS.
0